Trio of budding Sevenoaks cooks make final of Kent Young Chef 2012

Profile image for kentsussex

By kentsussex | Tuesday, November 06, 2012, 20:07

Eight young students across the county took one step closer to being crowned the county's Kent Young Chef 2012 when their main course recipe entries were selected to go through to the finals and the dramatic Live Cook Off at K College on Friday 23 November 2012. 

The kff and Opies sponsored competition, which was devised by Produced in Kent, attracted a massive 102 entries from 23 different schools across the county as young people between the ages of 11 and 16 set out to devise an original main course recipe featuring local Kentish and seasonal Autumnal produce.

An esteemed panel of judges gathered at K College on Monday 5 November to sift their way through the paper entries including celebrity TV chef and successful Kent restaurateur Richard Phillips, Tony Blake, the commercial manager at kff, Ian Piper deputy head of the catering faculty at K College and Tony O'Brien, head of food operations at the London Business School.

The Junior finalists will include: 

* Benjamin Colley from The Skinners' School, Tunbridge Wells, with his Venison Wellington

* Connie Dayman of Combe Bank School, Sundridge, Sevenoaks with her Herb Crusted Trout with creamed Horseradish Potato and Braised Leeks

* Amy Monk of Invicta Grammar School, Maidstone with her Spinach, Goats Cheese and Mushroom Ravioli with Cobnut Pesto, Cream and Basil Sauce with Rosemary and Black Olive Beer Bread

* James Thorne of Ashford School, Ashford who will be cooking his Saddle of Marsh Lamb stuffed with Mint and Kentish Apple on a pillow of Saffron infused Potato Puree surrounded by Carrot & Parsnip Croutons sprinkled with Kentish Cobnut and Kentish Ale Lambswool Sauce.

'Highly Commended' in the Junior group went to Emily Louise Marshall, Saint Gregory's Catholic Comprehensive School, Tunbridge Wells with her Roast Pork with Rosemary & Caramelised Apples, a Parsnip, Squash & Fennel Seed Mash and Brussels Sprouts with Chestnuts & Shallots and Alexander Galpin The Skinners' School, Tunbridge Wells for his Local Pork Tenderloin with a Cobnut Stuffing, Stack of Potato & an Apple Jus.

In the Senior category the four finalists include Eden Allsworth of Highsted Grammar School, Sevenoaks who will be cooking Duo of Pan Roasted Belly of Pork & Line Caught Sea Bass with Apple Wood Smoked Mash and Medley of Autumn Vegetables; and Charlotte O'Connor of The Knole Academy, Sevenoaks who will be making her Red Tractor Lamb. 

Christopher Smith of Harbour Specialist School, Dover will cook his Lamb Wrapped Chicken, whilst Jordan Winter from the Weald of Kent Grammar School, Tonbridge, has made it to the final for the second consecutive year with her Handmade Spinach Ravioli filled with Kent sourced Sweet Potato and Spicy Pumpkin served with a roasted Garlic & Tomato Sauce and Streaky Bacon.

The judges also awarded 'Highly Commended' status in the Senior category to Jessica Prabhakaran, of Newstead Wood School, Bromley for her Stuffed, Grilled Lamb with an Autumnal Salad and Serena Selby, of The Priory School, Orpington for her Kentish Blue Cheese Strudel with Pearl Barley Risotto.

The Live Cook Off kicks off at K College Tonbridge on Friday 23 November when the best two budding chefs in the Junior and Senior category will be awarded the prestigious Kent Young Chef 2012 title and a fantastic array of prizes. 

Follow the progress of the Live Cook Off on www.producedinkent on Twitter @ProducedinKent #KYC and www.facebook.com/producedinkent

      

Comments

       
max 4000 characters
        
   

Latest Stories in Sevenoaks

       
      

Local Vouchers

       
   

Local Jobs

       
   

Search for...

       
        
Min price is bigger than Max price
        
Min price is bigger than Max price
        
Min rent is bigger than Max rent